Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'spouse'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Immigration
    • General
    • Application
    • Coffee Clubs
    • LSD Trips & Arrivals
    • Settling In
    • Schools & Education
    • Going back?
  • Discussions
    • Foyer
    • General
    • Events
    • Communities
    • Money!
    • Home and Hearth
    • Health and Wellness
    • Ladies' Lounge
    • Spiritual Life
    • Lost-n-Found
    • Journals
    • Places of Interest
    • Travel
    • Youth
    • Funnies
  • Advertising
    • Classifieds
    • KuierKoerier©
  • Employment
    • Queries, Tips and News
    • Networking
    • Looking
    • Offering
    • Business
  • News from South Africa
    • General
    • Sport
  • Technical
    • Forum Help
    • Computers and Internet
    • Announcements

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Found 4 results

  1. LislB

    Travel and personal history

    Good morning! We received our ITA on Tuesday 20 August and it has been a whirlwind of emotions! Now that we have started filling in our PR application online I have some questions. (I have searched but can't seem to find the answers...) Firstly regarding travel history. Looking in our passports, there are a few times where we left one foreign country and entered the next foreign country on the same day. Will CIC accept this or should I change the second date (the arrival date)? For example, we left Amsterdam on the 23rd December and arrived in Dublin on the 23rd of December. Secondly, spouse (that's me) personal history. We have not included my work history in the separate work history section but I know I need to include it in the personal history section. That being said, when opening the personal history section it already has my degree (education) which I completed Dec 2004. That is more than 10 years ago. Should I fill in all the personal history in between then and now? Also regarding the personal history, I have spent a large period of time being a housewife which I have put in as Homemaker - position housewife. But what should I put as the company name for this? "Our house"? Hoping that someone can help me.
  2. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/media/notices/2015-12-11.asp?utm_source=facebook-citcanada&utm_medium=owly-eng&utm_campaign=generic December 11, 2015 – Foreign nationals in Canada applying to immigrate as a spouse or common-law partner will continue to have the opportunity to work while waiting for their application to be finalized. A pilot program giving them open work permits is being extended for one year, until December 22, 2016. To be eligible for an open work permit, you must be a spouse or common-law partner living in Canada who is being sponsored under the Spouse or common-law partner in Canada (SCLPC) class. You must have valid temporary resident status (as a visitor, student or worker) and live at the same address as your sponsor. If you have already submitted an application for permanent residence under the SCLPC class but have not yet applied for an open work permit, you can complete the work permit application. Send your completed application, along with appropriate fee, to the Case Processing Centre in Vegreville. If you have already received approval in principle on your permanent residence application—meaning you received a letter from Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada stating you meet the permanent residence eligibility requirements but have not yet passed the medical, security and background checks for your family members or yourself—you may apply for an open work permit online. If you were provided with a work permit under the initial pilot, you must apply for a work permit extension before it expires. If you are submitting a new application under the SCLPC class, you may submit a work permit application at the same time as your sponsorship application, along with an application for permanent residence, under the SCLPC class. You must include the appropriate fees, and send all completed applications together to the Case Processing Centre in Mississauga.
  3. susanwench

    Spousal Sponsorship timeline

    Hi everyone, Any advise or information would be greatly appreciated! I am sponsoring my husband (I am CAD citizen) from within SA. I was approved as a sponsor and our file was then sent to Pretoria for processing. We are extremely anxious in waiting for a response from the embassy in Pretoria. We received notification that our application was received and under review on January 14, however, we are yet to get a final answer. The Right of Permanent Residence fee was requested and paid at the end of January also. Our Immigration lawyer expected that we would receive an answer within 2 months after the ROPR fee was paid, hopefully any day now. Is anyone in the same boat and have any information? Thanks!
  4. Hello All! I'm Canadian but have lived overseas in Europe since 18 and now the past 4 years in SA. My husband is born and bred Afrikaaner and has finally had it with South Africa. We want to move to SouthEastern Sask or SouthWestern Manitoba (preferably somewhere between Brandon and Regina) as that is where I'm from originally. We hope to sell our business here in the East Rand (tyre fitment centre) and open/take over another one there. We are expecting our 2nd child together in July 2013. Our 1st is turning 2 this year. Luckily the children are also Canadian citizens so it is just my hubby and possibly in the future his 16 year old son who need to apply for permanent residence. I see most of the people here are going it via the skilled worker venue, but we of course are going the spousal sponsorship route. I have been finding very difficult to find any information for someone in the same boat as us. Any suggestions, websites, forum links that can help me would be much appreciated. I have as of today applied for all the unabridged birth and marriage certificates, vault copies of birth and marriage, as well as a new passport for my husband as his expires early 2015 and I'm afraid of going through all this mess and then not getting perminent residence until the end of 2014 or later, only to have his passport expire on us!! We want to move around December 2014. ANY ADVISE FOR US WOULD BE SO WELCOME. I'm just really stressed about all this paperwork. THANKS FOR BEING A PART OF THIS! PicketFay aka Amanda