Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'new'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Immigration
    • General
    • Application
    • Coffee Clubs
    • LSD Trips & Arrivals
    • Settling In
    • Schools & Education
    • Going back?
  • Discussions
    • Foyer
    • General
    • Events
    • Communities
    • Money!
    • Home and Hearth
    • Health and Wellness
    • Ladies' Lounge
    • Spiritual Life
    • Lost-n-Found
    • Journals
    • Places of Interest
    • Travel
    • Youth
    • Funnies
  • Advertising
    • Classifieds
    • KuierKoerier¬©
  • Employment
    • Queries, Tips and News
    • Networking
    • Looking
    • Offering
    • Business
  • News from South Africa
    • General
    • Sport
  • Technical
    • Forum Help
    • Computers and Internet
    • Announcements

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Found 7 results

  1. Good day members. I would just like to hear comments from any individuals that are willing to share info, experience or just to add their 2cents. After having a look at the OINP document requirements I have observed the following: Your passport must have been valid for at least two years prior to your application. If your passport has not been valid for at least two years, include copies of all of the pages of your previous passport. Now for majority of people I guess this will not be a problem. But in saying that not all of us has had the need for a passport and have had the opportunity to travel across borders. So to put it rather bluntly, am I screwed? My passport is new I guess 6 months old. I had a passport that expired somewhere in 2011 and honestly without needing to elaborate on it, there simply was just no need to renew it back then. So by having a valid passport that is not older than 2 years will this seriously prevent me from obtaining a PR? AND Did you really submit all previous works payslips, IRP5's etc? I only have work experience reference letters from those employers? I really will struggle to find payslips and employment contracts. Any experiences or inputs that you would like to share? Are all the PNP requesting this? Any way around this? Thanks
  2. Zunit

    Just joined

    Hello all, Just joined the forum, so decided to drop a line to say hello. I am a chartered accountant from JHB looking to move to Canada. I got the Canadian CPA membership and then applied for PR. I received an email asking for my passport to be delivered to VFS Pretoria to get a one year visa. Haven't sent the passport yet, will send this week. I think they will issue me with a one year visa from date of medical. Medicals were in June last year. So might need to go to Canada soon. How does it work once I get to Canada? Is it possible to just land, collect PR card and fly back in a week? I need to sell my house, car etc. So won't be able to complete the move before June. But the visa will expire in June. Any suggestions?
  3. How much does it cost to build a new house per square feet or per square meter in Canada? Are there any members here who have done it?
  4. VernonF

    New to the forum, need advice...

    Hi All We are very new the the process, but I think I've made some leeway in the application process. I too considered going for one of those Visas places, but after reading numerous blogs, tweets etc on the matter, have decided to go for this on my own. I need some advise however. I am in IT sales, and have more than 20 years sales experience. This is not a degree, but skills that have been honed over many years. Even though I've been working all my life, I've also been very active as a lay minister at our local church. I see that I therefore have two potential options when applying for my WP. I can either try the skilled workers path and/or going the Clergy route- which doesn't need the WP or LMA... What would you suggest I do? I hear if I go for the Clergy option, I would be limited to only being able to work within the denomination I'm currently working for? We are thinking of planting a Church in Canada, so I would need to work in the "secular" environment until such time as the new Church is able to support me full time. Am I right in thinking that should I apply as a skilled worker, and it's successful, I'd have more options to find employment? Speaking of employment, I've been applying for various sales positions, but have heard nothing so far. Am I doing something wrong? Does my CV have to be in a certain format? Or is this just one of those things that takes time...? I forgot to mention... I never completed my BA in TH degree - I got to my third year, and then because we planted our current church, the demands of the ministry took up so much time I never completed it... As a result, I don't have any formal qualification. Only the experience and the endorsement by our local denomination... Please feel free to give guidance. I'm all ears... :-) Kind Regards
  5. Braam & Sanelle Cronje

    New and applying for WP and for PR under new Express Entry

    Hi All, We are currently awaiting answer on the LMIA. As soon as we have this we plan to apply fo a WP for me, my wife and then Study permits for the kids. Plus PR application for all of us under the new Express Entry. I do have a couple of questions regarding shipment of goods. I know about the B4 forms. What I do need to know is if we don't have a lot of things to ship, it will only be a couple of boxes. What will be suggested, to make use of a Courier company if so who? Or rather ship it on a shared container? Also if so who and any indications of costs will be appreciated. Today I called DHL just to get an idea. For a box that is 541mm x 444mm x 409mm that's not heavier than 25Kg they charge R6 260 - 00 per box to Canada.
  6. KAREN_01

    Hoping for a better life

    Hi My hubby and I just decided that we want to make Canada our new home! I've been on the forums non-stop since then reading, but I have to confess that I've had serious headaches from all the reading and concentrating and getting confused and overwhelmed for a week now. So, taking so long to decide, it will probably mean that we will have to go the EE route from next year. My husband is extremely optimistic while I balance things out nicely He is in IT, have a good job with a decent salary. However only has matric, but many years of experience, making him a highly skilled worker. I cannot help but worry that it will count against him though. We will see next year as we send in the job applications, won't we? I am a SAHM and homeschools our 2 kids. I'm going to keep reading now. Hopefully I won't follow with too many questions though. Karen
  7. dmkza

    Hello

    Hi all, I am new here. I have had an offer to come over to Canada on a work permit, I have accepted it. The employer's agent is busy getting all the paperwork in order. The work I found is near Edmonton. What is a good $/hour rate? I am in Farming.