Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'CEC'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Immigration
    • General
    • Application
    • Coffee Clubs
    • LSD Trips & Arrivals
    • Settling In
    • Schools & Education
    • Going back?
  • Discussions
    • Foyer
    • General
    • Events
    • Communities
    • Money!
    • Home and Hearth
    • Health and Wellness
    • Ladies' Lounge
    • Spiritual Life
    • Lost-n-Found
    • Journals
    • Places of Interest
    • Travel
    • Youth
    • Funnies
  • Advertising
    • Classifieds
    • KuierKoerier¬©
  • Employment
    • Queries, Tips and News
    • Networking
    • Looking
    • Offering
    • Business
  • News from South Africa
    • General
    • Sport
  • Technical
    • Forum Help
    • Computers and Internet
    • Announcements

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Found 3 results

  1. Deanne

    Express Entry

    Express Entry What is Express Entry? Express Entry is not a new immigration program, it is a new application mmanagementsystem. No More Eligible Occupation List With the opening of Express Entry it has been implied that there will no longer be a list of eligible occupations for the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Instead, anyone with experience in a NOC O, A, B category occupation could put in an application under this program. Shorter Processing Times Once an applicant is invited to apply for Permanent Residency, their application is expected to be processed within six months. Educational Credential Assessments Under the Express Entry Program only those applying under the Federal Skilled Programs will require an educational credential assessment report Points System Applicants will continue to be assessed based on their scores in a variety of categories including skills, work experience, education and language ability. Documents Required The required documents for the various programs will remain essentially the same, although applicants will be required to submit all of their required documents within sixty (60) days of being invited to apply for Permanent Residence or risk losing their invitation. Job Offers Not Mandatory While those who have a valid job offer from a Canadian Employer will be invited to apply for Permanent Residence, those who have the highest score in their category may also be invited to apply for Permanent Residency. Existing Programs Staying Open Under the new Express Entry Program the following immigration categories will still remain open: Federal Skilled WorkerFederal Skilled TradesCanadian Experience ClassProvincial Nominee ProgramsThe selection process for the above mentioned categories may change as well as the applicable points system. We will notify you once these changes have been announced prior to the Express Entry launch in January of 2015. Contact us if you need assistance Tel:+27 (0)11-326-4996 E-mail: deanne@canadaabroad.com Canada Abroad 260 Kent Avenue Ground Floor, Left Wing Ferndale, 2194 South Africa www.canadaabroad.com
  2. lgonsalves

    Applying for PR

    Hi, looking for opinions and thoughts. Would it be a good idea to get a CEC application in now or wait for january for the express route. Of what I read there is still lots of uncertainty with regards to the express route but if it is going to take roughly 6 months would it be a better bet???
  3. Angiedoo

    Canadian Experience Class changes

    Hi Guys, Some info on Canadian Experience Class I just read: Please see article below: http://www.cicnews.com/2013/11/canadian-experience-class-program-intake-caps-113044.html