All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Today
  2. Drake

    Canada here we come

    hi, Sorry for dropping in on this old thread, but this is very relevant to my current situation. I've been trying to get into Canada for a year now, and my skills are well sought after. I kept getting refused when companies realise I need visa sponsorship (my EE points are only 293). I've even made it through to the final steps, negotiating offers with two companies in Toronto. They knew I needed sponsorship from the start. Again, when they realised that having a job offer is just not enough, but they need to do a LMIA, they backed off :(. It seems to me that the companies in Montreal are a lot more aware of the visa process, and willing to do the extra effort. I am now very far in with two companies, and we have already discussed all the visa issues, which is more that I can say for any of the other companies I spoke with. My goal is PR. Is speaking French really such an issue if you are willing to put in the time? What does it mean that you can apply for PR, but need to leave the province? That doesn't seem logical at all... Is having a job offer in another province enough proof? Thanks, Drake
  3. Gabriel Israel

    December 2018 Applications

    Hi Guys, we have sent our passport via courier to CVAC. We have receipt acknowledgement of recept of our documents. Does anyone know how or what we can use to track the progress?
  4. Gabriel Israel

    December 2018 Applications

    Hi@t3za my appologies for the late response. Yes thank you the LORD is faitthful. We finally received our PPR on the last day of the 7 month mark. We used +16139444000. It was our agent at New world immigration not from CIC. I am sure you are not far from yours now. It should be coming soon.
  5. Jules

    Travelling without PR card (Activation completed)

    Always better to get the temporary travel form rather than mailing or couriering a valuable PR card.
  6. Yesterday
  7. Flyfish

    Work permit and air tickets

    I came on a return ticket 2 years ago on a work permit with KLM as it was cheaper and close to when we would have to go back I applied for a refund and got the return portion back. It worked out very well.
  8. T3ZA

    December 2018 Applications

    Hi @ReneLestan thanks for the message. Yes it does help, at least I know others got a similar message. I was thinking maybe something was going wrong with my application. I changed jobs since I sent my forms in, so thought maybe in the background check of employment, it threw a red flag and was delaying things. Anyways will just keep waiting.
  9. Thomas_Fraser

    Study Permit Applications - Fall 2019

    Thanks Jimmy!
  10. Seth

    Proof of Funds after ITA

    Awesome. Thanks for the advice all!
  11. MaryJane

    Work permit and air tickets

    I believe you can make the case when buying a single trip ticket that your work contract ends more than a year later and itโ€™s not cost effective to buy two-way when you will not be able to take the return flight anyway. However, Iโ€™d check the price of the flights. Sometimes return flights are cheaper to buy than one way. Just a thought.
  12. Last week
  13. Mynhardt

    December 2018 Applications

    We are in a similar situation. 2 Dec AOR. The call center only mentions that there is a "review required" note on our file from 17 june.
  14. Lizelle

    Which way to start the process

    Apply for any documentation that does not expire now. So, long form birth certificates, marriage certificate. Passports if it's not up to date. Get all certifications. Get all the transcripts for anything studied. WES will not accept anything that you personally send to them, but it often comes in handy to have those with you anyway. Keep receipts that goes to the same address in both of your names. It may or may not be necessary, but again, it is helpful to prove that you have been living together, even though you are married. I suggest you start by looking at the Provincial Programs to see if any of them has something in line with IT. Failing that, I would take the long view if I were you. Point 1 is that it is REALLY tedious and arduous for an employer in Canada to get a work permit. So, unless you have some amazing skills that they cannot get here, there is no incentive for them to do the work to get you a work permit. Also, remember that it will take several months. So, again, from the point of view of the employer, it has to be seriously worth their while. Point 2 is that most Canadians have no idea where South Africa is. All they hear is "Africa". Any experience that you get outside of Africa will stand you in good stead. Point 3. You wife's citizenship will not help you in getting into Canada. BUT ... it can help you guys to get into Canada eventually. If I were in your situation I would decide which one of Britain or Italy I would like to go stay in until citizenship (I have no idea about how either work, simple difficulty may factor into the decision more than livability). You may not want to live in either at all, but you have to decide where you want to live less - South Africa, Italy or Britain. Getting Italian/British citizenship for you does not improve your chances of getting into Canada by itself, but what it does is: 1. Give you experience in a country that Canadians can find on a map. 2. Give you money that does not depreciate like the Rand. 3. Gives you the time to wait out your EE entry if you so choose, or simply give you more experience which would up the points. Or gives the system time to change. Since we have started looking at Canada (in 2004), the system has changed about 4 major times, and have been tweaked many times. You may not qualify now, but the next government may overhaul the system completely. Or decide to focus on one specific thing. It pays to keep an eye on the changes.
  15. https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/saskatoon-vendasta-record-breaking-venture-capital-hiring-1.5212798 "Saskatoon software company to hire 365 people after record-breaking $40M cash injection" "We'll have to recruit, definitely, outside of our borders. We'll have to look outside of Canada. But we'll look to bring people back who have left Saskatchewan." King said. Perhaps there's an opportunity for someone. POSTED 17 JULY 2019
  16. ReneLestan

    Travelling without PR card (Activation completed)

    @MaryJane and @Chayne, thank you for the speedy response and help ๐Ÿ™‚ I went to VFS today in Cape Town at 30 Waterkant Street, 5th floor with the forms and required documents. They could also take the pictures there which made things very simple. No appointment needed. See you soon @Nelline ๐Ÿ™‚
  17. Frikkels

    INTEC Certificate in Paralegal Studies

    Hello All My fiance has a diploma in Paralegal studies through Intec with years of experience within the legal practice. Will this diploma be recognized in Canada and if so what assessment center can we use to assess the diploma? Thank you. Frikkie
  18. Skilled worker PNP , we busy with PR application now , should be lodged by month end Marketing, communication specialist
  19. ReneLestan

    December 2018 Applications

    @T3ZA, we are in the same position with my fiance's PR application, and there is nothing unusual about his application. AOR was 10 December, and we got the samme update about 20% of applications being delayed. Hopefully knowing you are not alone will reduce the stress a bit ๐Ÿ™‚
  20. Jors

    Job offer

    Thanks, now the long application and wait till we fly over
  21. jamacouve

    Job offer

    Congrats
  22. jamacouve

    Which way to start the process

    Hi All, Firstly thank you so much to everyone for all this information. About us : My wife(24) and I(26) have decided on wanting to try get into Canada. We have done the calculation. I think the last score was around 420-430 which I have read is not enough. About us : My wife has her Italian passport - does this help in any way ? She can also get a british passport. She has a BCom degree in Marketing I do not have a degree, work in IT with a whole bunch of networking certifications . (CCNA, CCNP, JNCIA, JNCIS, JNCIP etc) Should we get all necessary documentation and information before starting the process or start the process and get and supply the information as its needed ? I have applied for a few jobs that seem to be keen but say they are rather looking for someone with PR already.
  23. Jors

    Work permit and air tickets

    When going to Canada on a work permit must one by return tickets or can you only buy single trip
  24. T3ZA

    December 2018 Applications

    Hi @Gabriel Israel congrats on getting your PPR! I saw in your post you mentioned you called the Ircc to try follow up on your application. What phone number did you use? My AOR is 27 Dec and I also haven't had any updates since my medicals were passed. I did use the webform and they replied that at least 20% of applications are delayed, very generic and nothing specific. Lastly, you say an agent phoned you with the news of your PPR. Was that a canadian immigration agent or you used an agency to process your papers? Thanks
  25. Kitcat

    Proof of Funds after ITA

    I agree with poorguy - print the statements before you pay the fees. You also don't have to pay all the visa fees upfront. You will pay the processing fee upfront when you submit your documents, but you can usually choose to pay the RPRF at a later stage - so perhaps consider this if it's going to help keep enough savings in your account. Unfortunately you're not allowed to borrow money to make up your funds - if someone gives you money it has to be a gift deed and you'll need a letter from them to show that you won't be required to pay the money back.
  26. Nelline

    Travelling without PR card (Activation completed)

    Her friend (me! ) doesn't want to courier the card because of the risks involved. Best apply for that travel document pronto.
  27. MaryJane

    Travelling without PR card (Activation completed)

    Yes, you will need the PR Travel Document, which you can apply for. While itโ€™s not really advisable (because it might get lost or stopped) but often happens, you can also get your friend to courier you your card then you wonโ€™t need the travel document. Have a safe second landing! ๐Ÿ˜‰
  28. Chayne

    Travelling without PR card (Activation completed)

    Here you go: https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/application/application-forms-guides/guide-5529-applying-permanent-resident-travel-document.html
  1. Load more activity