All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Yesterday
  2. MaryJane

    PR application - Provincial Nomination

    Hi @Casio1812 417 is not too bad but you are right, we haven't seen draws having points that low as yet. (PS I think there was once before but for the life of me, I can't recall the lowest points, 417, 419?) Anyway, I'd be frank that TEFL is not really an in-demand profession in Canada. I know of some people who teach English as a foreign language, but they mostly concentrate on markets outside Canada. I'd suggest going for a Student Visa (if you can), but this will require some monies/funding. It is more expensive to study in Canada as an international student so you will need to show you can afford this. There are many other options, such as PNPs (like you mentioned). The first step would be is to visit the different provinces' websites and look at the programs they have and see which ones apply to you the best. I'd assume provinces that do not require definite job offers or work contracts are what you'd go after. These programs tend to be the more popular ones too so there's a lot of competition. Good luck with the research! Hopefully you do find something that will be a good fit and route to take.
  3. MaryJane

    Canada here we come

    Hi @Drake! When you obtain employment prior to the process, you can apply in two ways - via a work permit or via a PR route. I would assume you are aware of the difference of these two so I won't elaborate too much on them. The biggest difference is that one is a temporary permit dependent on the length of your work contract and the other is a permanent one. So let's say you go the PR route. You have some options - via direct Express Entry or via PNP (and others, but again won't elaborate too much. I think the two mentioned are the most common ways). It seems you are already on track with the Quebec route. This is an equivalent to a Quebec PNP (although not really called that). Provincial nomination programs (PNPs) are province-specific. You are nominated by the province for a PR. You go through their screening process and once you successfully obtain the PNP certificate (in Quebec, this is called the Going through the Quebec process would mean that it's a sort of Quebec provincial nomination program. Provincial nomination programs (PNPs) are province-specific. You are nominated by the province for a PR. Once you successfully obtain the PNP certificate (in Quebec, it is called CSQ - Quรฉbec Selection Certificate), you will then send an application to Express Entry. With this certificate, it will be faster to get chosen/invited, and PR comes after that. The tendency is that if you get a PR via PNP, it is an "understanding" that you want to settle in that province and live your life there. Moving provinces is frowned upon (but not uncommon). My 2c on this is that you should try to make it in the province that you get your PNP in. Give it time and if it is not working, and you will be successful elsewhere, then by all means, move. On the subject of French, Montreal is very French. I wouldn't go as far as saying you won't be able to survive without French there. I have a sister in law who lives in Montreal and she doesn't speak French (some 30-odd years now). You'll learn to live with it. I think it can be hard though. I'm not sure about the last part of your question, so I'll leave that for now. Hope I was able to help clarify a couple of things for you. ๐Ÿ™‚ Good luck!
  4. iTee23

    December 2018 Applications

    @T3ZA and @ReneLestan I called following @Mynhardt 's suggestion. It takes a few dropped calls and retries, but eventually you get to speak to someone. It was only after I made these calls that my application moved, according to the GCMS notes, nothing was done on it since Feb. I got PPR 2 weeks after. Here goes...
  5. Last week
  6. I am looking at moving to Canada through the PR program, but I do not have enough points (417) for the Express Entry program. I've read one of the best ways to get more points is through the Provincial Nomination programs. I have 5 years experience teaching English as a foreign language, and wonder if my work experience in this area will help me to get a Provincial Nomination. I found my NOC code: "4021 College and other vocational instructors" which lists language school instructor under its occupations, which is Skill Type A. I do not know if this I would be able to qualify for any Provincial Nomination programs and how to check this. I would like to move to Ontario, but am open to other places. I am currently finishing my final year BA majoring in English and Linguistics, and looking to move as soon as possible after graduating at the end of the year. I am also considering trying to apply for a Student Visa and do a Post-Graduate degree there as a back up option. I have excellent results academically so if there are good scholarship opportunities for funding for post-graduate courses I would consider that too. I look forward to receiving any help and advice, thanks!
  7. Kitcat

    PR application taking longer than six months

    Remedicals done and dusted - now we wait for the results, and hopefully this whole saga will be finalized soon.
  8. Drake

    Canada here we come

    hi, Sorry for dropping in on this old thread, but this is very relevant to my current situation. I've been trying to get into Canada for a year now, and my skills are well sought after. I kept getting refused when companies realise I need visa sponsorship (my EE points are only 293). I've even made it through to the final steps, negotiating offers with two companies in Toronto. They knew I needed sponsorship from the start. Again, when they realised that having a job offer is just not enough, but they need to do a LMIA, they backed off :(. It seems to me that the companies in Montreal are a lot more aware of the visa process, and willing to do the extra effort. I am now very far in with two companies, and we have already discussed all the visa issues, which is more that I can say for any of the other companies I spoke with. My goal is PR. Is speaking French really such an issue if you are willing to put in the time? What does it mean that you can apply for PR, but need to leave the province? That doesn't seem logical at all... Is having a job offer in another province enough proof? Thanks, Drake
  9. Gabriel Israel

    December 2018 Applications

    Hi Guys, we have sent our passport via courier to CVAC. We have receipt acknowledgement of recept of our documents. Does anyone know how or what we can use to track the progress?
  10. Gabriel Israel

    December 2018 Applications

    Hi@t3za my appologies for the late response. Yes thank you the LORD is faitthful. We finally received our PPR on the last day of the 7 month mark. We used +16139444000. It was our agent at New world immigration not from CIC. I am sure you are not far from yours now. It should be coming soon.
  11. Jules

    Travelling without PR card (Activation completed)

    Always better to get the temporary travel form rather than mailing or couriering a valuable PR card.
  12. Flyfish

    Work permit and air tickets

    I came on a return ticket 2 years ago on a work permit with KLM as it was cheaper and close to when we would have to go back I applied for a refund and got the return portion back. It worked out very well.
  13. T3ZA

    December 2018 Applications

    Hi @ReneLestan thanks for the message. Yes it does help, at least I know others got a similar message. I was thinking maybe something was going wrong with my application. I changed jobs since I sent my forms in, so thought maybe in the background check of employment, it threw a red flag and was delaying things. Anyways will just keep waiting.
  14. Thomas_Fraser

    Study Permit Applications - Fall 2019

    Thanks Jimmy!
  15. Seth

    Proof of Funds after ITA

    Awesome. Thanks for the advice all!
  16. MaryJane

    Work permit and air tickets

    I believe you can make the case when buying a single trip ticket that your work contract ends more than a year later and itโ€™s not cost effective to buy two-way when you will not be able to take the return flight anyway. However, Iโ€™d check the price of the flights. Sometimes return flights are cheaper to buy than one way. Just a thought.
  17. Mynhardt

    December 2018 Applications

    We are in a similar situation. 2 Dec AOR. The call center only mentions that there is a "review required" note on our file from 17 june.
  18. Lizelle

    Which way to start the process

    Apply for any documentation that does not expire now. So, long form birth certificates, marriage certificate. Passports if it's not up to date. Get all certifications. Get all the transcripts for anything studied. WES will not accept anything that you personally send to them, but it often comes in handy to have those with you anyway. Keep receipts that goes to the same address in both of your names. It may or may not be necessary, but again, it is helpful to prove that you have been living together, even though you are married. I suggest you start by looking at the Provincial Programs to see if any of them has something in line with IT. Failing that, I would take the long view if I were you. Point 1 is that it is REALLY tedious and arduous for an employer in Canada to get a work permit. So, unless you have some amazing skills that they cannot get here, there is no incentive for them to do the work to get you a work permit. Also, remember that it will take several months. So, again, from the point of view of the employer, it has to be seriously worth their while. Point 2 is that most Canadians have no idea where South Africa is. All they hear is "Africa". Any experience that you get outside of Africa will stand you in good stead. Point 3. You wife's citizenship will not help you in getting into Canada. BUT ... it can help you guys to get into Canada eventually. If I were in your situation I would decide which one of Britain or Italy I would like to go stay in until citizenship (I have no idea about how either work, simple difficulty may factor into the decision more than livability). You may not want to live in either at all, but you have to decide where you want to live less - South Africa, Italy or Britain. Getting Italian/British citizenship for you does not improve your chances of getting into Canada by itself, but what it does is: 1. Give you experience in a country that Canadians can find on a map. 2. Give you money that does not depreciate like the Rand. 3. Gives you the time to wait out your EE entry if you so choose, or simply give you more experience which would up the points. Or gives the system time to change. Since we have started looking at Canada (in 2004), the system has changed about 4 major times, and have been tweaked many times. You may not qualify now, but the next government may overhaul the system completely. Or decide to focus on one specific thing. It pays to keep an eye on the changes.
  19. https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/saskatoon-vendasta-record-breaking-venture-capital-hiring-1.5212798 "Saskatoon software company to hire 365 people after record-breaking $40M cash injection" "We'll have to recruit, definitely, outside of our borders. We'll have to look outside of Canada. But we'll look to bring people back who have left Saskatchewan." King said. Perhaps there's an opportunity for someone. POSTED 17 JULY 2019
  20. ReneLestan

    Travelling without PR card (Activation completed)

    @MaryJane and @Chayne, thank you for the speedy response and help ๐Ÿ™‚ I went to VFS today in Cape Town at 30 Waterkant Street, 5th floor with the forms and required documents. They could also take the pictures there which made things very simple. No appointment needed. See you soon @Nelline ๐Ÿ™‚
  21. Frikkels

    INTEC Certificate in Paralegal Studies

    Hello All My fiance has a diploma in Paralegal studies through Intec with years of experience within the legal practice. Will this diploma be recognized in Canada and if so what assessment center can we use to assess the diploma? Thank you. Frikkie
  22. Skilled worker PNP , we busy with PR application now , should be lodged by month end Marketing, communication specialist
  23. ReneLestan

    December 2018 Applications

    @T3ZA, we are in the same position with my fiance's PR application, and there is nothing unusual about his application. AOR was 10 December, and we got the samme update about 20% of applications being delayed. Hopefully knowing you are not alone will reduce the stress a bit ๐Ÿ™‚
  24. Jors

    Job offer

    Thanks, now the long application and wait till we fly over
  25. jamacouve

    Job offer

    Congrats
  26. jamacouve

    Which way to start the process

    Hi All, Firstly thank you so much to everyone for all this information. About us : My wife(24) and I(26) have decided on wanting to try get into Canada. We have done the calculation. I think the last score was around 420-430 which I have read is not enough. About us : My wife has her Italian passport - does this help in any way ? She can also get a british passport. She has a BCom degree in Marketing I do not have a degree, work in IT with a whole bunch of networking certifications . (CCNA, CCNP, JNCIA, JNCIS, JNCIP etc) Should we get all necessary documentation and information before starting the process or start the process and get and supply the information as its needed ? I have applied for a few jobs that seem to be keen but say they are rather looking for someone with PR already.
  27. Jors

    Work permit and air tickets

    When going to Canada on a work permit must one by return tickets or can you only buy single trip
  1. Load more activity