All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Today
  2. Reibtseb

    Good day SACanada

    Also, IIRC 29 is the end of the last age bracket before your points start dropping... So I'd say go for it now.
  3. milo23

    Can you enter Canada without activating PR?

    Yes, I understand the physical presence part. Saskatchewan gives permanent residents 6 months to apply for local drivers licence. So they will have to do that within six months of activation. And health care? Do you just not apply for provincial health insurance and use travel insurance until such time as you decide? If you’re not physically present in Saskatchewan/BC for 183 days a year you lose that? Those are our two main concerns.
  4. CharleneK

    Can you enter Canada without activating PR?

    That still does not preclude them activating their PR when they visit in May. They don't have to settle in or even decide where to settle in right away. They can activate PR, simply visit one or the both of you, and return to SA. It would not even impact the residency requirement. To meet these residency obligations, you must be physically present in Canada for at least 730 days (2 years) in every 5-year period. This, even if they go back to SA for a full year after activating PR, they still need to spend only two of the next four years in Canada to maintain PR.
  5. QB87

    Filling in ITA Forms

    Thank you so much for all the help! Much appreciated 😊
  6. milo23

    Can you enter Canada without activating PR?

    Quite a complicated situation. My brother and I live in different provinces. Not sure where they want to be and how they will split time up and obviously implications for health care etc. And obviously their prerequisite number of days to maintain permanent residency will start counting. As I said. We were all expecting this to take at least 2 years so quite surprised it has taken 14 months.
  7. CharleneK

    Can you enter Canada without activating PR?

    Why wouldn't they want to activate their PR? Activating PR doesn't mean you cannot leave again. They can activate their PR, have a vacation and return to SA. You can mail their PR cards to them, and they can come over permanently when they're ready.
  8. So my parents received their PR (entry valid until Feb 2020) though the parental sponsorship route a few weeks ago. They had already booked a trip to us in May/June. The PR came through in 14 months - processing time online was 20-48. So it’s takem them by surprise and they don’t have all their ducks in a row yet. Can they enter in May using their previous multiple entry Visitor visa and not activate their PR?
  9. logan

    Filling in ITA Forms

    Hi @QB87, I didn't add my wife here, the secondary applicant should have their own section where they will provide details of their own family. If I recall correctly, we looked up the erf number for the complex, and completed it by using the unit number, and the erf street number without the complex name. Our reasoning was that as long as an average person could locate the front gate of the complex, and then have the unit number it is a reasonable way of locating the place of residence. What we did mostly agrees with what @MaryJane said (except we just left out the complex name): I used the date I obtained my degree. In fact, I only started working in my field a year after I got my honours degree, but used the date I got my honours as the date I first qualified (honours being the minimum requirement in my field).
  10. Yesterday
  11. LidiaS77

    Filling in ITA Forms

    3. Yes, you should give your parents, children, sibling information that they ask for in that question, regardless of whether they are coming with you or not.
  12. LidiaS77

    Good day SACanada

    Hi @M_Richard, Welcome to the forums! Firstly, from the information that you give I’m pretty sure that you should actually have a much much higher score, like 492 (even without a job offer), unless I’m misunderstanding something. Perhaps you can double-check by using the official CRS score calculator? My advice would be to start the process now as soon as possible. We don’t know if the process might change or become harder in the future so if you have a chance now I would say to go for it. Remember that you have a year to activate your PR after completing your medicals. With your age, qualifications and work experience it would probably be much easier to get PR without worrying about a job offer for now. It would be much easier for you to find a job once you have PR. The only reason that I can think of to consider the job offer route before PR would be if you don’t have the funds required to support yourself before getting a job. If you want to visit Canada before deciding if you want to start the PR process and move here, perhaps you can consider doing the LA to Vancouver trip sooner. I can tell you that Canada is an amazing country and Vancouver and the West Coast is an awesome place to live 😁
  13. M_Richard

    Good day SACanada

    Hi all, Thanks for accepting me on this forum. Me and my wife (both 29) are discussing immigration to Canada on a longer term plan, possibly in 2 years from now. So I thought I might start getting active on this forum. We are planning a 3 week trip in May 2020 travelling from Los Angeles to Vancouver and spending around 7 days in Canada for vacation and then we will have a closer look at everything and also decide further from there.My dream destination would be somewhere outside of Vancouver, like Langley, the outskirts of Surrey or Coquitlam. About us: I am a civil engineer with an MEng degree and 3.5 years experience in the industry, mainly land development and project management. So if I do move to Canada I will start as an Engineer in Training to register as PEng there. My wife is a pharmacist (BPharm) with 5.5 years experience and currently a pharmacy manager. I know her situation is a bit different. From my research she has to go through a longer process to register as a pharmacist with the Canadian Pharmacy board (PEBC). But the plan is that she will not work for a year and only focus on studying for the evaluating exams etc, and complete the required training courses. That's the plan at least! Will see how everything pans out. The only question I have at this stage is, is it best from me to seek employment and get a job offer before going and maybe start working in Canada on a work visa, or is it better to apply for PR straight away. Our score for express entry will be around 430 (assuming we do well in the IELTS tests), and +50 points if I can manage to get a job offer. Very theoretical at the moment but hoping for the best. Kind regards
  14. M-N

    Personal Recommendation: Mortgage Brokers

    We used Mortgage Alliance and went through Mark Herman. He came highly recommended to us and we had a great experience with him. You can look him up and Facebook or Google. He's got great reviews.
  15. M-N

    Six months Canada, six months SA

    I'm guessing it's different in SA...
  16. Lizelle

    Six months Canada, six months SA

    Common law requirement is usually that you have been living together for one year, not two. https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/corporate/publications-manuals/operational-bulletins-manuals/permanent-residence/non-economic-classes/family-class-determining-spouse/assessing-common.html
  17. Has anyone used Bunnyhop lately? https://bunnyhop.co.za/
  18. Last week
  19. MaryJane

    Six months Canada, six months SA

    Please bear with me as I haven't done this for a long time and my memory is hazy but.... At your end, I'm almost sure you can extend your SA temporary resident visa for up to a year, if I'm not mistaken. You will need to apply for extension 60 days prior to expiry. Just can't remember if this is one application to extend to a year or will you be given 3 months at a time, up to a max of one year. I know that definitely after 1 year (or another specified timeframe), you will have to leave or apply for another status. Don't know much about retirement visas so I'll leave that topic. Please note that regulations may have changed surrounding visas and may be best to just do a follow up check on the SA Home Affairs or SA Consulate websites.
  20. MaryJane

    Personal Recommendation: Mortgage Brokers

    Sorry to hear this, OOSA. My 1st mortgage rate was arranged through a broker and we had a sorta okay experience. It was someone working for the bank, my current lender. I thought it was a good rate that I got, even though there were no long-term relationship or anything like that. He was recommended by my agent and I really had no issues, just thought I could use another broker who could look at other rates. My lender has contacted me about a rate, but it's a little higher than where I am now (only by 0.2%) Anyway, I've got a few more months to go before the decision so just kinda looking around. I'm tempted to renew since I have a very good relationship with the bank, but I'll wait when it's closer so I get to keep my low (er) rates for now. On the subject of the credit bureau black mark, have you tried ordering a free credit report to see what the black mark is? if so, I'm almost sure you can dispute whatever this black mark is, especially now that you have a letter proving they admitted there was an error in their system that caused the mark in the first place. You can order one from Equifax and one from Transunion (2 of the biggest credit bureau reporting agencies and see what they have on you) and if the letter is not enough, ask them what they need to get the smear off.
  21. MaryJane

    Filling in ITA Forms

    NB: I'm not an Express Entry applicant so take my response with some pinch of salt 🙂 1. I included mine on job history. 2. Do not know so will leave this for someone else, but I would think this only applied to *mandatory* ones. 3. I included all immediate family members - siblings, parents, kids, spouse 5. For PO Box, it may be "PO Box 1234 Example Park 8976 South Africa" ?? The special character "," may be throwing it off? 5. For address filling, I think it should read: Apartment/Unit number: Unit 123 Street number: (you should have a street number accompanying your street name) ### Street name: Koonap Street Street address/name line 2: La Belle Vie complex (or this could be where you put Fourways) City: Fourways (or this could be where you put Johannesburg) Country: South Africa Region: Gauteng The norm in SA is that you need to identify the complex name or else the post office may not know where to go. In Canada (Mississauga anyway), our complex addresses look like so: 123-789 Koonap St (this would be unit 123 on 789 Koonap St. I don't normally see the complex name.) 6. I don't have experience in this as I've only had one profession.
  22. QB87

    Filling in ITA Forms

    Screenshot of address fields in online application. This will help explain my dilemma in point 5.
  23. QB87

    Filling in ITA Forms

    Hi, I've received an ITA and I'm now filling in the online application. I've heard that Canada is very strict on the application forms and I don't want to mess it up. (I am the primary candidate and sponsoring my common-law partner). I've got a couple of questions and listed them in a numbered list below: My partner is an accountant and she completed her articles. Should we put the 3 years she articled as education or under the job history section as employed? I've read that you should not leave any input box (required and optional) blank, rather mark it as NA or N/A. Is this true? In the Personal Details section there is a Family section. Please see marked in red below. Should I list my family members here even if they are not coming with to Canada? My family is alive and well but they don't depend on me. Should I list my partner here if I am sponsoring her? In the Contact Details section, I'm not sure how to populate the PoBox and Address fields. There are two addresses to fill in here. PoBox and Street Address. 1. How do I complete the PoBox if it only consists of one input field? If I fill it in like "PoBox 1234 Example Park, 8976" it complains about the format. 2. How do I complete the address section? For example, I live in a complex and my example address is shown below. How should I enter this address into the input fields in the online application as the online form does not have place to add the complex name? 123 La Belle Vie, Koonap Street, Fourways, Johannesburg, South Africa, 2845 In the Job History section they are asking for the Primary Occupation, is the Primary Occupation your current job? For the question “Date XXXXX first became qualified to practice in this occupation” is this when you obtained your degree or when you started the Primary Occupation?
  24. Michael Cairns

    Wes Academic Transcripts

    On a side note, good luck with Wes. They have now delayed my processing by 1 more month, that after losing my initial transcripts, which I had to resend.
  25. Michael Cairns

    Proof of funds

    Hi. Can someone please confirm if Proof of Funds from our lawyer would be accepted. We currently have funds invested at 3 of our lawyers. Each separate investment is more than enough for the minimum required amount to immigrate, so we will only use proof from one lawyer. The funds are totally unencumbered and available on immediate request. We have been investing with our lawyers for the past 14 years.
  26. Michael Cairns

    IELTS

    The topic for the writing test recently was to write a letter to your friend, whose house you were minding whilst he was away, to tell him that his house was damaged by a storm. Just do as many of the example tests that you can find online. They all are of a similar standard, which isn't too difficult, coming from South Africa. Good luck.
  27. Shannon Carswell

    Spousal Sponsorship 2018

    Hi, Is there anyone thay applied for spousal sponsorship late 2018. What are your timelines. Does anyone know how long it takes to receive your passport back?
  28. OutOfSa

    Personal Recommendation: Mortgage Brokers

    Hi MJ We got completely xxxxxxxed - Over by an alternative lender. I went through a broker - for our 1st and 2nd. What happened was the mortgage company insisted on paying the property tax - over the course of a year I must have received about 10 corrections from their "experienced tax department". Then a letter saying we'd been charged way too much and a refund, followed 6 months later by a "we made a mistake, you owe big..$$$$." I lost patience, so I paid them out (FN) in cash to settle the tax. We then signed up with the city for automatic debit. They take 11 payments / year - giving you December off to buy Christmas stuff Eventually our renewal came up, we found a better (un-brokered) rate at the bank. So we changed to RBC - only to be warned by them that we had a credit bureau (BIG) black mark that we did not pay our property tax. *&^*&^#*&!*&#(*&#!#*&#(*&# !!!!!! Our property tax was 100% paid, our mortgage was 100% up to date ....FN: "sorry our departments did not communicate, so we reported you to the credit bureau on a monthly basis". "How are you going to fix that", "We're not. - nothing we can do once the credit bureau has it"....... *&^*&^#*&!*&#(*&#!#*&#(*&# !!!!!! (Between the lines - "we don't give a rats :censored: if we screwed up, what you going to do to us?" They did (finally) send me a letter saying that there was an error in their system, yeah - called gross incompetence - and that we were in good standing with all payments and had not defaulted ever. The bank were happy - we got the mortgage at an excellent rate. But the black mark remains - Thanks First National Mortgage - you guys were GREAT.... Not. First National will never get any business from me ever again and I will never recommend anyone to go to a private lender. Stick with the banks, negotiate your own rate and stay safe - they have much better dispute resolution mechanisms. Check BMO. a friend got an excellent rate the other day, also, you can get a cheap line of credit linked to the mortgage if you need it.
  1. Load more activity