General

Any little tidbit you want to share.

51 topics in this forum

  1. When the Loerie Sings Again

    • 207 replies
    • 35,591 views
  2. Links

    • 5 replies
    • 2,329 views
  3. Miss Universe

    • 1 reply
    • 619 views
  4. experience in SA

    • 11 replies
    • 545 views
    • 0 replies
    • 255 views
  5. Home Affairs Strike

    • 0 replies
    • 247 views
  6. Shuffling the Finance Minister....Part 2

    • 13 replies
    • 540 views
  7. Yet another Prophet of DOOM

    • 0 replies
    • 399 views
    • 19 replies
    • 1,105 views
  8. Books, because we love to read

    • 0 replies
    • 248 views
  9. Where SA's Skilled Workers are Going

    • 9 replies
    • 592 views
  10. Worst country to raise kids.

    • 6 replies
    • 582 views
  11. I think SA is losing it...period!

    • 4 replies
    • 561 views
    • 1 reply
    • 312 views
    • 10 replies
    • 1,009 views
    • 2 replies
    • 553 views
  12. 400,000 Expats returned to South Africa?

    • 13 replies
    • 913 views
  13. 8 Ways to Get a Job Outside of SA

    • 0 replies
    • 843 views
    • 4 replies
    • 680 views
  14. Dumbing down South Africa

    • 4 replies
    • 688 views
  15. Hijiacking of UK visa truck

    • 2 replies
    • 471 views
    • 0 replies
    • 380 views
    • 8 replies
    • 849 views
    • 3 replies
    • 288 views
    • 12 replies
    • 678 views
  • 5 Most Recent Posts

    • ReneLestan
      Never mind everyone, we realised our mistake in completing the EE profile, phew that was a big stress!  Biggest relief ever! Best of luck to everyone else :-)
    • Talent79
      No word yet...
    • ReneLestan
      Hi everyone, I have a strange question that is quite unique. I started applying for my PR and towards the end of the stages started a relationship which I did not include at that stage as anything could still happen and my medical was about to expire. We thought to apply for his PR separately and add my details with my current PR status, rather than going the sponsorship route, but now much to our surprise, see his score is only 429, which is too low for a quick draw.  We really want to arrive at the same time, and so wanted to apply for a PR rather than sponsorship and then an open working permit. Our question now is whether it is possible to apply for a visitors permit before applying I land there, and then applying for sponsorship from that side?  We basically just want to land at the same time and start there at the same time. Appreciate any feedback in advance. Thanks Rene
    • Cobus
      What you need to determine is if you are eligible and what the chances are of success. Eligible does not mean you will be successful.  Based on on your age your probably require a job offer which can be very difficult to obtain as employers must advertise and prove a Canadian can not be found with a few rare exceptions. Cobus Kriek cobus@matrixvisa.com 
    • Paper application
      Anyone get any news? @Odijonk @Jolandie @Talent79 @RiaMeg