Manitoba (MB)

Friendly Manitoba


22 topics in this forum

  1. Kerkdienste

    • 1 reply
    • 1,627 views
  2. Kerkdienste vir Julie maand

    • 0 replies
    • 1,462 views
  3. Kerkdienste vir Junie maand

    • 0 replies
    • 1,483 views
  4. Kerkdienste vir Mei, 2004

    • 0 replies
    • 1,559 views
  5. Kom kamp saam!

    • 0 replies
    • 1,580 views
  6. Manitoba: Kerk Kamp, 18-24 Aug

    • 0 replies
    • 1,743 views
  7. MB tornado lasts 2.5 - 3 hours

    • 0 replies
    • 182 views
    • 0 replies
    • 1,853 views
  8. Pine Falls: Varkbraai, 19 Julie

    • 0 replies
    • 1,593 views
  9. Potjiekos Manitoba

    • 1 reply
    • 378 views
  10. Rugby World Cup 2007

    • 1 reply
    • 1,118 views
    • 0 replies
    • 1,586 views
  11. Selkirk: Afrikaanse Kersdiens, 21 Des

    • 0 replies
    • 1,496 views
  12. South Africans living in Manitoba, Canada

    • 4 replies
    • 693 views
  13. touch rugby

    • 0 replies
    • 1,205 views
    • 0 replies
    • 1,465 views
    • 1 reply
    • 1,425 views
  14. Winnipeg: Kerkdiens, 18 April

    • 0 replies
    • 1,391 views
  15. Winnipeg: SA Braai, 26 July

    • 0 replies
    • 1,499 views
  16. Winnipeg: SA Braai, 30 Aug

    • 0 replies
    • 1,561 views
  17. Winnipeg: SA Braai, 30 July

    • 0 replies
    • 1,322 views
  18. Winnipeg: SA Braai, 31 July

    • 0 replies
    • 1,559 views
  • 5 Most Recent Posts

    • Kanrabat
      @Rabie, what was the reasons given by the immigration agents? (I don’t have much faith in them.)  We were also told by an immigration agent that we “won’t ever make it.”. We’ve been Permanent Residents living in Canada for 6 months.
    • Lizelle
      It sucks to not be able to come to the country that you want, but I think you are making an excellent decision. It is certainly completely possible to move from Oz to Canada after you have been there a few years.  This gets you out of SA, and allows you to earn dollars, and get experience in a country that Canadians can find on a map. The one thing that I can add is that you may want to look at what it will cost you in Oz to register for your profession. My brother finished his heavy electrical engineering degree end of 2016 (did some N-stuff and then two years at uni ~ something like that). They wanted to come to Canada (since we are here), but came to the same conclusion that you came to. They have moved to NZ, and he is pretty much fully registered to be a trainee engineer (I am a bit fuzzy on the details, but he did a week course on stuff that he said was ridiculously easy, and then wrote a test. He is not a full engineer, he has to show in a year or so that he has worked on sufficient stuff - seems to be about the same as what happens in SA). Cost him next to nothing. One of the reasons they did not move to Oz was that that same process would've taken him a lot longer, and would have cost him thousands (I seem to remember him saying that it would cost ~ AU$10,000).
    • Eric N
      Congrats to @SeraphimSpawn and @SuzieQ for your PPR.Sorry to intrude in your October 2017 group but all my buddies from my group "April 2017"received PPR and the group is not active anymore.😁My AOR was on 28/04/2017 and we passed our Medicals after 292 days on the 13 February 2018. My background check is still at "you will receive a message when we start processing your background check",but on the 15 February 2018 I receive that message regarding "How to get a job in Canada"...I really hope that it is a good sign because this wait has been a nightmare. Any opinion on that message?does it mean anything?  
    • MaryJane
      Hi @wernerb I’d suggest applying for a visa extension. The application should be done 30 days prior to when it expires. If she overstays but you have already applied for an extension, she will have implied status. The regular time period of stay for a multiple entry visa is 6 months. If it’s shorter then the border official should’ve informed your mom in law on her arrival. Your situation can’t be easy. I hope things work out with your mom in law’s visa. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=1016&top=16&_ga=2.42121509.1837243806.1518890659-1000617753.1518890659 https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/visit-canada/extend-stay.html?_ga=2.42121509.1837243806.1518890659-1000617753.1518890659
    • wernerb
      Thank you for the replies... I have been busting my brain on this one. There is realy no information available on the immigration website. We are new to the country (less than 2 years) so I will research contacting the local MP... I guess I just need to google it. Her Visa just states a 9 year multiple entry visa- there is nothing on there about maximum stay. It is a V-1 visa. Crossing the border will not work because she does not have a US visa...