Youth

For the young people to gather and chat like only they can!

71 topics in this forum

  1. Vancouver Youths

    • 8 replies
    • 1,306 views
  2. food in canada

    • 11 replies
    • 1,788 views
  3. hey

    • 4 replies
    • 1,181 views
  4. My 'baby' will be 18 tomorrow!

    • 21 replies
    • 2,576 views
  5. Girls

    • 23 replies
    • 4,147 views
  6. music video - filmed in cape town

    • 2 replies
    • 1,162 views
  7. The MUSIC!!

    • 1 reply
    • 918 views
  8. Youths Going to Kanasie?

    • 3 replies
    • 828 views
  9. Coming to Canada

    • 7 replies
    • 2,110 views
  10. Become a millionaire!

    • 2 replies
    • 917 views
  11. Summer Boredom - Check out UniversitySingles.ca

    • 0 replies
    • 804 views
  12. Coming soon!

    • 9 replies
    • 2,135 views
  13. What's the deal with SARS???

    • 5 replies
    • 1,441 views
  14. Favorite thing!

    • 2 replies
    • 1,074 views
  15. The mouse trap

    • 3 replies
    • 975 views
  16. Don't Try This In Your Final Exam!

    • 6 replies
    • 1,524 views
  17. Calgary: Youth Employment Fair

    • 0 replies
    • 989 views
  18. grade 10

    • 8 replies
    • 2,300 views
  19. School >:(

    • 0 replies
    • 740 views
  20. =/

    • 1 reply
    • 854 views
  21. Beat This!

    • 1 reply
    • 842 views
  • 5 Most Recent Posts

    • QB87
      Thank you so much for all the help! Much appreciated 😊
    • milo23
      Quite a complicated situation.  My brother and I live in different provinces. Not sure where they want to be and how they will split time up and obviously implications for health care etc.  And obviously their prerequisite number of days to maintain permanent residency will start counting.  As I said. We were all expecting this to take at least 2 years so quite surprised it has taken 14 months. 
    • CharleneK
      Why wouldn't they want to activate their PR? Activating PR doesn't mean you cannot leave again. They can activate their PR, have a vacation and return to SA. You can mail their PR cards to them, and they can come over permanently when they're ready.
    • milo23
      So my parents received their PR (entry valid until Feb 2020) though the parental sponsorship route a few weeks ago.  They had already booked a trip to us in May/June.  The PR came through in 14 months - processing time online was 20-48. So it’s takem them by surprise and they don’t have all their ducks in a row yet.  Can they enter in May using their previous multiple entry Visitor visa and not activate their PR? 
    • logan
      Hi @QB87, I didn't add my wife here, the secondary applicant should have their own section where they will provide details of their own family. If I recall correctly, we looked up the erf number for the complex, and completed it by using the unit number, and the erf street number without the complex name. Our reasoning was that as long as an average person could locate the front gate of the complex, and then have the unit number it is a reasonable way of locating the place of residence. What we did mostly agrees with  what @MaryJane said (except we just left out the complex name):   I used the date I obtained my degree. In fact, I only started working in my field a year after I got my honours degree, but used the date I got my honours as the date I first qualified (honours being the minimum requirement in my field).