Application

Everything regarding that dreaded application!

2,377 topics in this forum

  1. Plumber

    • 4 replies
    • 429 views
  2. Visiting visa

    • 8 replies
    • 366 views
    • 20 replies
    • 702 views
  3. Spouse work experience- Dependent

    • 4 replies
    • 336 views
  4. Points, assessments and more...help?

    • 3 replies
    • 343 views
  5. Proof of Funds - STUDY VISA

    • 0 replies
    • 209 views
  6. This just in ref EE...

    • 3 replies
    • 310 views
  7. Mrs

    • 2 replies
    • 273 views
    • 7 replies
    • 864 views
    • 2 replies
    • 189 views
  8. Common law/joint FSW application?

    • 5 replies
    • 416 views
  9. Family Information Form IMM 5645

    • 1 reply
    • 473 views
  10. Citizenship application 2018

    • 8 replies
    • 1,005 views
  11. Contract work - work permit time line

    • 1 reply
    • 233 views
  12. CRS Points dropped once EE submitted

    • 11 replies
    • 654 views
    • 10 replies
    • 2,834 views
  13. Spousal Sponsorship 2017 Timeline

    • 10 replies
    • 3,666 views
  14. December 2017 Applications

    • 34 replies
    • 1,732 views
    • 2 replies
    • 272 views
  15. CRS Points

    • 4 replies
    • 409 views
  16. Kids and IELTS

    • 2 replies
    • 246 views
  17. Timeline Medicals to PPR

    • 13 replies
    • 2,358 views
  18. PR Application submitted - September 2017

    • 116 replies
    • 6,623 views
  19. Passport Submitted

    • 3 replies
    • 409 views
  20. "Days remaining"

    • 1 reply
    • 218 views
  • 5 Most Recent Posts

    • QB87
      Thank you so much for all the help! Much appreciated 😊
    • milo23
      Quite a complicated situation.  My brother and I live in different provinces. Not sure where they want to be and how they will split time up and obviously implications for health care etc.  And obviously their prerequisite number of days to maintain permanent residency will start counting.  As I said. We were all expecting this to take at least 2 years so quite surprised it has taken 14 months. 
    • CharleneK
      Why wouldn't they want to activate their PR? Activating PR doesn't mean you cannot leave again. They can activate their PR, have a vacation and return to SA. You can mail their PR cards to them, and they can come over permanently when they're ready.
    • milo23
      So my parents received their PR (entry valid until Feb 2020) though the parental sponsorship route a few weeks ago.  They had already booked a trip to us in May/June.  The PR came through in 14 months - processing time online was 20-48. So it’s takem them by surprise and they don’t have all their ducks in a row yet.  Can they enter in May using their previous multiple entry Visitor visa and not activate their PR? 
    • logan
      Hi @QB87, I didn't add my wife here, the secondary applicant should have their own section where they will provide details of their own family. If I recall correctly, we looked up the erf number for the complex, and completed it by using the unit number, and the erf street number without the complex name. Our reasoning was that as long as an average person could locate the front gate of the complex, and then have the unit number it is a reasonable way of locating the place of residence. What we did mostly agrees with  what @MaryJane said (except we just left out the complex name):   I used the date I obtained my degree. In fact, I only started working in my field a year after I got my honours degree, but used the date I got my honours as the date I first qualified (honours being the minimum requirement in my field).