General

For all those questions that invariably arise.

2,894 topics in this forum

  1. Dual Citizenship

    • 127 replies
    • 27,666 views
  2. Newbie immigration links

    • 98 replies
    • 20,591 views
  3. 220V AC Appliances In Canada

    • 129 replies
    • 25,505 views
  4. www.cic.gc.ca

    • 0 replies
    • 1,157 views
  5. Why Canada?

    • 271 replies
    • 65,830 views
  6. Officially Emigrate ????

    • 74 replies
    • 26,682 views
  7. The Why, Where and How Much of Canada

    • 9 replies
    • 11,295 views
    • 12 replies
    • 491 views
    • 14 replies
    • 1,359 views
  8. Millwright Alberta

    • 0 replies
    • 31 views
    • 1 reply
    • 102 views
  9. Signing of IMM5604 - EX causes HEADACHE

    • 0 replies
    • 74 views
  10. FNB global account

    • 23 replies
    • 2,185 views
  11. WES Evaluation Issues

    • 3 replies
    • 114 views
    • 1 reply
    • 111 views
  12. Pets

    • 3 replies
    • 118 views
  13. Work Experience Letters

    • 3 replies
    • 102 views
    • 19 replies
    • 616 views
  14. Moving to Canada in Jan-Feb 2019

    • 5 replies
    • 485 views
  15. Immigrating with Work Gear

    • 4 replies
    • 272 views
    • 9 replies
    • 2,588 views
    • 2 replies
    • 134 views
    • 13 replies
    • 296 views
  16. Work-Life Balance

    • 17 replies
    • 883 views
  17. Expired Medical Exams

    • 2 replies
    • 158 views
  • 5 Most Recent Posts

    • ReneLestan
      Never mind everyone, we realised our mistake in completing the EE profile, phew that was a big stress!  Biggest relief ever! Best of luck to everyone else :-)
    • Talent79
      No word yet...
    • ReneLestan
      Hi everyone, I have a strange question that is quite unique. I started applying for my PR and towards the end of the stages started a relationship which I did not include at that stage as anything could still happen and my medical was about to expire. We thought to apply for his PR separately and add my details with my current PR status, rather than going the sponsorship route, but now much to our surprise, see his score is only 429, which is too low for a quick draw.  We really want to arrive at the same time, and so wanted to apply for a PR rather than sponsorship and then an open working permit. Our question now is whether it is possible to apply for a visitors permit before applying I land there, and then applying for sponsorship from that side?  We basically just want to land at the same time and start there at the same time. Appreciate any feedback in advance. Thanks Rene
    • Cobus
      What you need to determine is if you are eligible and what the chances are of success. Eligible does not mean you will be successful.  Based on on your age your probably require a job offer which can be very difficult to obtain as employers must advertise and prove a Canadian can not be found with a few rare exceptions. Cobus Kriek cobus@matrixvisa.com 
    • Paper application
      Anyone get any news? @Odijonk @Jolandie @Talent79 @RiaMeg